logo

Shepton Mallet

CarnivaL

 Home

Shepton Mallet Carnival Committee

The Shepton Mallet Carnival is organized by a dedicated committee of volunteers who work as a team. They apply for the necessary licenses to close roads and operate the parade once a year. Other duties include organizing programmes, dealing with the local authority and emergency services to obtain the necessary cover and then providing and organize marshals on the evening of the parade.
We are affiliated to the Somerset County Guy Fawkes Carnivals Association, where the processions are repeated in the following towns, Bridgewater, Burnham on Sea, Weston Super Mare, North Petherton, Wells and Glastonbury.Your input is essential to the success of the carnival.

If you have any questions or comments regarding any thing to do with the Shepton Mallet Carnival please contact one of the committee members listed below

President
Donald Clifford
Chair Person Christine Puddy  
Vice Chairman
John Davis
Hon. Secretary
Kate Hayes
Hon. Treasurer's Peter Davey  
Procession secretary
Jason Williams
Jason Williams
Judges
Christine Puddy
Carnival Coordinator Marcus Baker  
Assistant Carnival Coordinator
Bill Morris
Road Closure, Signs Admin Norton Boyce  
Marshals Secretary
Trish Davis
Web Supervisor
Trish Davis
Collection Organiser
Peter Davey
Trade Stands Jim Govier and Eileen Govier  
Patrons Sponsors & Donations

Rita Wolff and Liz Jordan

 
Programme sales Sue Barnstable  
Programme Compiler Janet Fulford and Donald Clifford  
Programme Printer Graham Walton publishing  
Publicity Tina Edwards and Kate Hayes  
Catering

Janet Fulford

Parking Tina Edwards 01749840756 : Tina Edwards
Social and Fund Raising

Jenny Boyce

General Committee Barry Baker, Carol Gooding, Stefan Payne, Colin Smith, Chris Baker, Nick Marsh, Carol Baker, Bill Masters,Pearl Clifford, Andrew Edwards.

Divisional Marshals

John Davis, Trish Davis, Norton Boyce, Jenny Boyce, Chris Baker, Sonja Green, John Knott, Chris Mockeridge, Kai Silk, Barry Baker, B. Stephens, Andy Barnstable, Christine Barham, Colin Smith, Brian Jeffreys, Stefan Payne, Nick Marsh, Don Clifford, Bill Morris, Nigel Knott, Jan Matthews, Will Harvey, Gerald Birch.

County Meeting Reps
Christine Puddy, Don Clifford, Marcus Baker , Carol Gooding, Jim Govier, John Davis.
Honary Life Members
Rose Haskins, Carol Gooding, Donald Clifford, Pearl Clifford, Tina Edwards, Andrew Edwards.
Carnival Reps

Shambles: Angela Davis & Carol Gooding.Huckyduck: Mark Highwayman: Debbie Moulder & Gemma

 
Vice Presidents
Dr Alan Blandford, Pearl Clifford and Andrew Edwards
Ambulance and First Aid
St Johns Ambulance
Committee Members

Carnival Committee

Chris and Marcus enjoy carnival whatever the weather Bucket collection Counting the collection 2011 counting the collection 2011
counting the collection counting the collection signing in marshalls On the pier at W-S-M 29th Jan 2011
Steff giving Bill advice New Hi Vis Vest`s County Presentation
Afghan Heros 2010 Packing boxs for Afghan Heros 6th March 2010
Carnival office 2009
Weston Prize Giving 2009 County Dinner 2009
BBQ 2008 Field House 2007
Fund Raising at Collett Park 2008
2011 Marcus and Phil Field House Fete, August 2010 John and Norton having a discussion